KTBB.com Government Contacts

Smith County Contact Information

Visit the Smith County website

Main Number: (903)-590-2600

  • 932 square miles.
  • 1273 miles of County roads.
  • 9 incorporated cities.
  • 18 taxing entities.
  • 625 County employees

Smith County population is 158.000, ranking it 17th largest of the 254 Texas Counties.

Smith County Commissioners Court - (903)-590-4600
County Judge Joel Baker (903)-590-4600
Commissioner Precinct #1 Jeff Warr (903)-590-4601
Commissioner Precinct #2 Cary Nix (903) 590-4602
Commissioner Precinct #3 Terry Phillips (903)-590-4603
Commissioner Precinct #4 JoAnn Hampton (903)-590-4604
Smith County Fire Marshal
Fire Marshal (903)-590-2655
Smith County Sheriff
Main Number (903)-590-2600
Administrative (903)-590-2662
Civil Process (903)-590-2630
Sheriff Records (903)-590-2613
Smith County Tax Assessor-Collector
Bullard (903)-894-6070
Lindale (903)-882-0956
Troup (903)-842-2666
Tyler (903)-590-2900
Property Tax Collections (903)-590-2920

City of Tyler Contact Information

Visit the City of Tyler website

Tyler Local Government
(903)-531-1100 P.O. Box 2039, Tyler, TX 75710
City Manager (Designate) - Mark McDaniel
Airport Manager - Davis Dickson
Director of Solid Waste - Dan Brotton
City Engineer - Carter Delaney
Director of Finance - Daniel Crawford
Director of Personnel - Rose Ray
Purchasing Officer/Water Operations Manager - Greg Morgan
Building Inspector - Renee Bennett
Police Chief - Gary Swindle
Fire Chief - Neal Franklin
Tyler City Council
212 N. Bonner Ave., Tyler, Tx 75702P.O. Box 2039, Tyler, Tx 75710-2039
Phone: (903)-531-1250 | Fax: (903)-531-1166
Mayor Barbara Bass
Northeast District #4 Chris Simons
Northwest District #3 Ralph Caraway
West District #2 Donald Sanders
South District #6 Charles Alworth
East District #5 Nathaniel Moran
Central District #1 Steve Smith
Tyler ISD
Visit the Tyler ISD website
(903)-262-1000 P.O. Box 2035, Tyler, TX 75710
Superintendent - Dr. David Simmons - (903)-262-1001
Deputy Superintendent - Dr. Roland Hernandez - (903)-262-1004
Tyler ISD Board of Trustees
District 1 - Andy Bergfeld - (903)-526-0849
District 2 - Gladys Johnson - (903)-592-0978
District 3 - Therelee Washington - (903)-593-0680
District 4 - Kristen Baldwin - (903)-894-6670
District 5 - Brad Spradlin - (903)-592-2787
District 6 - Michelle Carr - (903)-534-1530
District 7 - Ron Vickery - (903)-510-5218
Tyler Junior College
Visit the TJC website
(903)-510-2200 or 1-800-687-5680
P.O. Box 9020, 1400 E. Fifth St., Tyler, TX 75798
UT-Tyler
Visit the UT Tyler website
(903)-566-7000
3900 University Blvd., Tyler, TX 75799

Texas Senators and Representatives

Visit the Texas Legislature website

State Senators
Todd Staples R-Palestine
Austin Office - 512-463-0103, P.O. Box 12068, Austin, TX, 78769
District Office - (903)-729-7717, 118 E. Palestine Ave., Palestine, TX 75801
Website | Contact
District 3 - Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Montgomery (part), Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith (part), Tyler.
State Representatives
Dan Flynn, R-Van
Austin Office - 512-463-0680, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78769
District Office - ((903)) 567-0921, P.O. Box 999, Canton, 75103
Dan Flynn Website | Contact Dan Flynn
District 2 - Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
George Lavender, D-Paris
Austin Office - Room E2.606, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0692 (512) 463-0902 Fax
District Office - 2600 N. Robison, Ste. 190, Texarkana, Texas 75505 (903) 791-0386 (903) 791-0384 Fax
George Lavender Website | Contact Mark Homer
House District 3 -Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar, Rains
Bryan Hughes, R-Mineola
Austin Office - 512-463-0271, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78768
District Office - ((903)) 935-1141, Harrison County Annex, 102 W. Houston, Marshall, TX 75670
Bryan Hughes Website | Contact Bryan Hughes
District 5 - Camp, Harrison, Upshur, Wood
Matt Schaefer, R-Tyler
Austin Office - 512-463-0584, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78769
District Office - (903)-939-2400, 909 ESE Loop 323, 75701
Matt Schaefer Website | Contact Matt Schaefer
District 6 - Smith (part)
David Simpson, R-Longview
Austin Office - Room E1.416, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0750 (512) 463-9085 Fax
District Office - 1705 Judson Rd., Suite D2 Longview, TX 75601 (903)553-9226 (903)553-9877 FAX
David Simpson Website | Contact David Simpson
District 7 - Gregg, Rusk (part)
Byron Cook, D-Corsicana
Austin Office - 512-463-0626, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78769
District Office - ((903)) 872-9766, P.O. Box 1397, Corsicana, 75151
Byron Cook Website | Contact Byron Cook
District 8 -Harrison,
Panola, Rusk (part)
Chris Paddie, R-Marshall
Capitol Office: Room E2.314, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0556 (512) 463-5896 Fax (877) 839-2709 Toll Free
Chris Paddie Website | Contact Chris Paddie
District Office - 102 West Houston Marshall, Texas 75670 (903)935-1141
204 Houston Center, TX 75935 (936) 598-7580 (936) 564-0051 Fax
District 9 - Jasper, Nacogdoches, Sabine, Shelby
Travis Clardy, R-Nacogdoches
Austin Office - Room E2.316, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0592 (512) 463-8792 Fax
202 East Pilar, Room 310 Nacogdoches, Texas 75961 936-560-3982 936-564-0051 Fax
Travis Clardy Website | Contact Travis Clardy
District 11 - Anderson, Cherokee, Leon, Robertson
Kyle Kacal, D-Bryan
Austin Office - Room E2.704, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0412
District Office - 3000 Briarcrest Dr., Suite 203, Bryan, TX 77802 (979)774-7276
Kyle Kacal Website | Contact Kyle Kacal
District 12 - Angelina, Houston, San Augustine, Trinity

U.S. Senators and Representatives

U.S. Senators
Visit the US Senate website
John Cornyn, R-San Antonio
Washington, D.C. Office - 202-224-2934, Room 370, Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510
Tyler Office - (903)-593-0902, 100 E. Ferguson, Tyler 75702
John Cornyn Website | Contact John Cornyn
Ted Cruz, R-Dallas
D.C. Office - 202-224-5922, Room 284, Russell Senate
Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510 Dallas Office - 214-361-3500, 10440 N. Central Expwy, Suite 1160, Dallas 75231
Ted Cruz Website | Contact Ted Cruz
U.S. Representatives
Visit the US House of Representatives website
Ralph Hall, R-Rockwall
Washington Office - 202-225-6673, 2221 Rayburn H.O.B., Washington, DC 20515
Rockwall Office - 972-771-9118, 104 N. San Jacinto, Rockwall, TX 75087-2508
Ralph Hall Website | Contact Ralph Hall
Louie Gohmert, R-Tyler
Washington Office - (202) 225-3035, 510 Cannon House Office Building, Washington D.C. 20515
Tyler Office - ((903)) 561-6349, 1121 ESE Loop 323, Suite 206, Tyler, 75701
Louie Gohmert Website | Contact Louie Gohmert
District 1 - Angelina, Cass, Gregg, Harrison, Marion, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Upshur, and Smith counties.
Jeb Hensarling, R- Dallas
Washington, DC Office - (202) 225-3484, 132 Cannon House Office Building, Washington D.C. 20515
Dallas Office - 214-349-9996, 6510 Abrams Road, Suite 243 Dallas, TX 75231
Athens Office - (903)-675-8288, 104 East Corsicana Street, Athens, Texas 75751-3534
Jeb Hensarling Website | Contact Jeb Hensarling
District 5 - Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Leon, Limestone, Madison and Robertson counties and parts of Brazos, Dallas, Kaufman and Smith counties.
Ted Poe, R-Humble
Washington Office - (202) 225-6565, 1605 Longworth House Office Building, Washington D.C. 20515
Humble Office - (281) 446-0242, 20202 U.S. Highway 59 North, Humble, TX, 77348
Ted Poe Website
District 2 - Angelina, Cherokee, Grimes, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler, Walker and parts of Montgomery and Nacogdoches counties.

The White House

White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20500
Phone Numbers:
Comments: 202-456-1111
Switchboard: 202-456-1414
FAX: 202-456-2461
The White House website| Contact the White House

Listen Live!

KTBB AM600 - Listen Now

On now:

ESPN 92.1FM - Listen Now

On now:

Video On Demand:
Top Stories

Video On Demand: Financial