Today is Sunday July 24, 2016
logo graphic
logo graphic
listen live graphic
Advertisement

Government Contact Information

Smith County Contact Information

Visit the Smith County website

Main Number: (903)-590-2600

Smith County is: 932 square miles | 1273 miles of County roads | 9 incorporated cities | 18 taxing entities | 625 County employees

Smith County population is 158.000, ranking it 17th largest of the 254 Texas Counties.

Smith County Commissioners Court - (903)-590-4600 | County Judge Joel Baker (903)-590-4600 | Commissioner Precinct #1 Jeff Warr (903)-590-4601 | Commissioner Precinct #2 Cary Nix (903) 590-4602 | Commissioner Precinct #3 Terry Phillips (903)-590-4603 | Commissioner Precinct #4 JoAnn Hampton (903)-590-4604

Smith County Fire Marshal - (903)-590-2655 | Smith County Sheriff - Main Number (903)-590-2600 | Administrative (903)-590-2662 | Civil Process (903)-590-2630 | Sheriff Records (903)-590-2613 | Smith County Tax Assessor-Collector: Bullard (903)-894-6070 | Lindale (903)-882-0956 | Troup (903)-842-2666 | Tyler (903)-590-2900 | Property Tax Collections (903)-590-2920


City of Tyler Contact Information

Visit the City of Tyler website.

Tyler Local Government: (903)-531-1100 P.O. Box 2039, Tyler, TX 75710 | City Manager (Designate) - Mark McDaniel | Police Chief - Gary Swindle | Fire Chief - Tim Johnson

List of City of Tyler Departments

Tyler City Council: 212 N. Bonner Ave., Tyler, Tx 75702P.O. Box 2039, Tyler, Tx 75710-2039 | Phone: (903)-531-1250 | Fax: (903)-531-1166 | Mayor - Martin Heines | Northeast District #4 - Don Warren | Northwest District #3 - Ed Moore | West District #2 - Darryl Bowdre | South District #6 - John Nix | East District #5 - Mark Whatley | Central District #1 - Sam Mezayek

Tyler ISD

Visit the Tyler ISD website.

(903)-262-1000 P.O. Box 2035, Tyler, TX 75710 | Superintendent - Dr. David Simmons - (903)-262-1001 | Deputy Superintendent - Dr. Roland Hernandez - (903)-262-1004 | Tyler ISD Board of Trustees | District 1 - R. Wade Washmon - wade.washmon@tylerisd.org | District 2 - Rev. Orenthia Mason, President - (903)-592-0978 - orenthia.mason@tylerisd.org | District 3 - Jean Washington - jean.washington@tylerisd.org | District 4 - Dr. Patricia Nation - shirley.jordan@tylerisd.org | District 5 - Barbara Smith = barbara.smith@tylerisd.org | District 6 - Rev. Dr. Marty M. Dunbar - marty.dunbar@tylerisd.org | District 7 - Andy Bergfeld - Vice President andy.bergfeld@tylerisd.org

Tyler Junior College

Visit the TJC website

(903)-510-2200 or 1-800-687-5680 P.O. Box 9020, 1400 E. Fifth St., Tyler, TX 75798

UT-Tyler

Visit the UT Tyler website | (903)-566-7000 3900 University Blvd., Tyler, TX 75799


Texas Governor, Senators and Representatives

Visit the Texas Governor website | Visit the Texas Legislature website.

Governor - Greg Abbott - Republican | Office of the Governor - P.O. Box 12428 Austin, Texas 78711-2428 - (512) 463-2000 (800) 843-5789

Lieutenant Governor - Dan Patrick - Office of the Lieutenant Governor website

State Senators

Kevin Eltife R-Tyler - Austin Office - P.O. Box 12068 Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711 (512) 463-0101 Fax: (512) 475-3751 | District Office - 3304 South Broadway Suite 103 Tyler, Texas 75701 - (903) 596-9122 (903) 596-9189 (Fax) | website | Contact | District 1 - Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood.

Robert Nichols R-Jacksonville - Austin Office - P.O. Box 12068 Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711 - (512) 463-0103 1-800-959-8633 (toll-free)| District Office - 329 Neches Street Jacksonville, Texas 75766 - (903) 589-3003 (903) 589-0203 fax | Robert Nichols website | Contact Robert Nichols | District 3 - Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Montgomery (part), Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith (part), Tyler.

State Representatives

District 2 - Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood - Bob Hall, R-Greenville - Austin Office - 512-463-0680, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78769 | District Office - ((903)) 567-0921, P.O. Box 999, Canton, 75103 | Bob Hall website

House District 1 -Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar, Rains - George Lavender, D-Paris - Austin Office - Room E2.606, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0692 (512) 463-0902 Fax | District Office - 2600 N. Robison, Ste. 190, Texarkana, Texas 75505 (903) 791-0386 (903) 791-0384 Fax | George Lavender website | Contact Mark Homer

District 5 - Camp, Harrison, Upshur, Wood - Bryan Hughes, R-Mineola - Austin Office - 512-463-0271, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78768 | District Office - ((903)) 935-1141, Harrison County Annex, 102 W. Houston, Marshall, TX 75670 | Bryan Hughes website | Contact Bryan Hughes

District 6 - Smith (part) - Matt Schaefer, R-Tyler - Austin Office - 512-463-0584, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78769 | District Office - (903)-939-2400, 909 ESE Loop 323, 75701 | Matt Schaefer website | Contact Matt Schaefer

District 7 - Gregg, Rusk (part) - David Simpson, R-Longview - Austin Office - Room E1.416, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0750 (512) 463-9085 Fax | District Office - 1705 Judson Rd., Suite D2 Longview, TX 75601 (903)553-9226 (903)553-9877 FAX | David Simpson website | Contact David Simpson

Byron Cook, D-Corsicana - District 8 -Harrison, Panola, Rusk (part) - Austin Office - 512-463-0626, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, TX, 78769 | District Office - ((903)) 872-9766, P.O. Box 1397, Corsicana, 75151 | Byron Cook website | Contact Byron Cook

Chris Paddie, R-Marshall - District 9 - Jasper, Nacogdoches, Sabine, Shelby - Capitol Office: Room E2.314, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0556 (512) 463-5896 Fax (877) 839-2709 Toll Free | Chris Paddie website | Contact Chris Paddie | District Office - 102 West Houston Marshall, Texas 75670 (903)935-1141 | 204 Houston Center, TX 75935 (936) 598-7580 (936) 564-0051 Fax

Travis Clardy, R-Nacogdoches - District 11 - Anderson, Cherokee, Leon, Robertson - Austin Office - Room E2.316, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0592 (512) 463-8792 Fax | 202 East Pilar, Room 310 Nacogdoches, Texas 75961 936-560-3982 936-564-0051 Fax | Travis Clardy website | Contact Travis Clardy

Kyle Kacal, D-Bryan - District 12 - Angelina, Houston, San Augustine, Trinity - Austin Office - Room E2.704, Capitol Extension P.O. Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768 (512) 463-0412 | District Office - 3000 Briarcrest Dr., Suite 203, Bryan, TX 77802 (979)774-7276 | Kyle Kacal website | Contact Kyle Kacal


U.S. Senators and Representatives

U.S. Senators

Visit the US Senate website

John Cornyn, R-San Antonio - Washington, D.C. Office - 202-224-2934, Room 370, Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510 | Tyler Office - (903)-593-0902, 100 E. Ferguson, Tyler 75702 | John Cornyn Website | Contact John Cornyn

Ted Cruz, R-Dallas - D.C. Office - 202-224-5922, Room 284, Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510 | Dallas Office - 214-361-3500, 10440 N. Central Expwy, Suite 1160, Dallas 75231 | Ted Cruz Website | Contact Ted Cruz

U.S. Representatives

Visit the US House of Representatives website

John Ratcliffe , Republican - District 4 - D.C. Office - 325 Cannon House Office Building Washington, DC 20515 - Phone: (202) 225-6673 - Fax: (202) 225-3332 | Rockwall Office - 6531 Horizon Road Suite A Rockwall, TX 75032 Phone: (972) 771-0100 - Fax: (972) 771-1222 | John Ratcliffe website | Contact John Ratcliffe

Louie Gohmert, R-Tyler - District 1 - Angelina, Cass, Gregg, Harrison, Marion, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Upshur, and Smith counties. Washington Office - (202) 225-3035, 510 Cannon House Office Building, Washington D.C. 20515 | Tyler Office - ((903)) 561-6349, 1121 ESE Loop 323, Suite 206, Tyler, 75701 | Louie Gohmert website | Contact Louie Gohmert

Jeb Hensarling, R- Dallas District 5 - Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Leon, Limestone, Madison and Robertson counties and parts of Brazos, Dallas, Kaufman and Smith counties. Washington, DC Office - (202) 225-3484, 132 Cannon House Office Building, Washington D.C. 20515 | Dallas Office - 214-349-9996, 6510 Abrams Road, Suite 243 Dallas, TX 75231 | Athens Office - (903)-675-8288, 104 East Corsicana Street, Athens, Texas 75751-3534 | Jeb Hensarling Website | Contact Jeb Hensarling

Ted Poe, R-Humble - District 2 - Angelina, Cherokee, Grimes, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler, Walker and parts of Montgomery and Nacogdoches counties. Washington Office - (202) 225-6565, 1605 Longworth House Office Building, Washington D.C. 20515 | Humble Office - (281) 446-0242, 20202 U.S. Highway 59 North, Humble, TX, 77348 | Ted Poe Website


The White House

White House - 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20500 | Phone Numbers: Comments 202-456-1111 | Switchboard 202-456-1414 | FAX: 202-456-2461 | The White House website | Contact the White House