Class 2A All-State Football Team

Posted/updated on: August 26, 2010 at 7:59 am

Cooper ArpThe 2009 Texas Class 2A All-State high school football team, released Monday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

East Texas Players are highlighted in Bold.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

– CAM FELDT, Pilot Point, Sr. — Graded 90 percent, no sacks allowed, 104 pancakes

SHAYVION HATTEN, Daingerfield, Jr. — Key blocker on offense that averaged 350 ypg, 37.9 ppg

– CALEB MENDOZA, Bushland, Sr. — Graded 93 percent, 30 pancakes, no sacks allowed

– SAM POWERS, Henrietta, Sr. — Graded 94 percent, 84 pancakes, no sacks allowed; team averaged 260 rushing ypg, 44 ppg

– DUSTIN WEST, Kirbyville, Sr. — 91 knockdowns, 12 pancakes, graded 88 percent

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

– MARIO HULL, Altair Rice, Sr. — 44-1,077 receiving, 11 TDs; 2 kickoff return TDs, 1 punt return TD; 26-2A MVP

TRENTON OVERLY, Lone Oak, Sr. — 67-1,055 receiving, 15 TDs

QUARTERBACK:

– SAWYER CORNELIUS, Bushland, Sr. — 177-of-267 passing, 3,239 yards, 44 TDs, 4 INTs; 219 rushing yards, 6 TDs

RUNNING BACKS:

NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, Sr. — 2,697 yards, 44 TDs

– JARMAN JOHNSON, Pilot Point, Sr. — 2,498 yards, 34 TDs; 29-444 receiving, 5 TDs; 10-2A MVP

– CHAD TUCKER, Gunter, Sr. — 1,787 yards, 34 TDs; 11-2A MVP

KICKER:

– DIRK GERHARDT, McGregor, Sr. — 14-of-18 FGs (long of 46, all 4 misses beyond 48), 49-of-50 PATs, 14 touchbacks

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sawyer Cornelius, Bushland

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

– TEVIN DANIELS, Leonard, Sr. — 189 tackles, 18 sacks, 45 TFL

– CROCKETT GILLMORE, Bushland, Sr. — 88 tackles (20 solo), 9 sacks, 4 TFL, 3 pass breakups, 1 INT; 1-2A defensive MVP

– ADAM JIMENEZ, Coleman, Sr. — 88 tackles (36 solo), 15 sacks, 5 QB pressures; 5 fumbles caused

CHRIS ROBERTSON, Daingerfield, Sr. — 69 tackles, 20 TFL, 6 sacks

LINEBACKERS:

– DUSTY BURCH, Henrietta, Sr. — 91 tackles, 9 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 defensive TDs 3 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 INTs

– JUSTIN MENDOZA, Crane, Sr. — 185 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 3 fumbles caused, 4-2A defensive MVP

ADAM THOMPSON, White Oak, Sr. — 132 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 pass breakups

BACKS:

– L.T. ALANIZ, San Diego, Jr. — 9 INTs, 71 tackles, 4 TFL; 2 fumbles recovered

– TEAGUE ESPARZA, Crane, Sr. — 66 tackles, 6 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 3 fumble recoveries

SCOTT IRVIN, Daingerfield, Sr. — 101 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 fumbles recovered, 5 pass breakups, 1 INT

– JAKE TALBERT, Crawford, Jr. — 48 tackles, 28 assists, 7 INTs, 3 pass breakups; 16.7-yard punt return average, 1 TD

PUNTER:

– SETH GARZA, Bowie, Sr. — 42.6-yard average, 25 touchbacks

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tevin Daniels, Leonard

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

Ben Adams, White Oak, Sr.; Michael Flores, Crane, Sr.; Sergio Montejano, Muleshoe, Jr.; Luke Randolph, Troy, Sr.; Dusty Taliaferro, Arp, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

– Reed Mankins, Olney, Jr.; Michael Matthews, Bushland, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:

– Dominic Scott, Alpine, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

– Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco, Sr.; LeFrederick Ford, Kirbyville, Jr.; Chris Perez, Amarillo River Road, Jr.

KICKER:

– Seth Garza, Bowie, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

– Dustin Bumguardner, McGregor, Sr.; Drew Burnett, Corsicana Mildred, Sr.; Chris Dorsey, Altair Rice, Sr.; Danny Hernandez, Refugio, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:

Steve Edmond, Daingerfield, Jr.; Josh Evans, Daingerfield, Sr.; Adrian Young, Blanco, Sr.

BACKS:

– Cruz Chaires, McGregor, Sr.; LaVocheya Cooper, Arp, Sr.; Adrian Muniz, Muleshoe, Sr.; Taylor Spear, Jacksboro, Jr.

PUNTER:

– Jared Skipworth, Muleshoe, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE (East Texas Players):

LINEMEN: Donald Bryant, Daingerfield; Garrett Dunlap, Lone Oak; Sean Gulley, Omaha Paul Pewitt; Trevor Murphy, Jefferson.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Chris Jones, Daingerfield.

QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield; Pat Faulk, Kerens.

RUNNING BACKS: Richard Pittman, Gladewater Union Grove; Michael Wade, Arp.

KICKERS: Connor Carroll, Jefferson; Trevor Owen, Corsicana Mildred.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE (East Texas Players):

LINEMEN: Kyle Hasley, Paris Chisum; Hunter Jenkins, New Diana; Colten Southworth, Redwater; Jamie Warren, Arp.

LINEBACKERS: Jabralon Allen, Frankston; Brian Glover, Paris Chisum; Trey McGowen, Kerens; Colton Turbeville, Scurry-Rosser; Michael Wade, Arp.

BACKS: Beau Brewer, New Diana; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Devin Figures, Jefferson; Clay Harrell, Corsicana Mildred; Garrett Hughes, Daingerfield; Ryan Locke, Caddo Mills; Jackson McCurdy, White Oak; Rydge Patton, Scurry-Rosser; Dedtrick Smith, Frankston.

PUNTERS: Ryan Leerskov, Kerens.

Find an Advertiser

Support the folks that support us!
List of Current Advertisers!

Search

Listen Live!

KTBB AM600 - Listen Now

On now:

ESPN 92.1FM - Listen Now

On now: